Washington| Change
[…] Fed.R.Crim.P. 52(b). Plain error must have such a prejudicial effect on the defendant's substantial rights that it undermines the fundamental fairness of the trial and contributes to a miscarriage of justice. United States v. Young, 470 U.S. 1, 16 n. 14, 105 S. Ct. 1038, 1042 n. 14, 84 L. Ed. 2d 1 (1985)

3

Section 922(g)(1) states that it is unlawful "for any person ... who has been convicted ... of[ ] a crime punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year ... to ship or transport ... any firearm." 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(1)

4

Section 921(a)(20) states in part that "[a]ny conviction ... for which a person ... has had civil rights restored shall not be considered a conviction for purposes of this chapter."

5

In Essick, we rejected the government's contention that it had to prove only a defendant's prior felony conviction to satisfy its burden of proof in a 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(1) trial.